Header

Sri Lanka

Signal Corps

Main menu

SRI LANKA SIGNAL CORPS - 1ST REGIMENT

The Sri Lanka Signals Corps was raised on 19th October 1943 as a Volunteer squadron. Ceylon Defence Force was established with a regular Signal squadron after the independence. With the expansion of Ceylon army, Signal squadron was elevated as a Regiment and 1st Regiment of Sri Lanka Signal Corps was established on 14th October 1958. Until 1994, the 1st Regiment was deployed at Panagoda. With the aggravation of terrorism in Sri Lanka, army expanded further and redeployed all regiments to meet operational requirements. The 1st Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps too was redeployed in Batticaloa assigning communication responsibilities in the eastern part of Sri Lanka.

On 1st December 1996, 1st Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps was re-established at Mahasenpura, Minneriya to provide communication facilities in the Eastern Province Tactical Area of Responsibility and accomplished Internal Security duties in addition to its classic role. The land allocated for the unit was a jungle area and converted to a stunning camp. On 15th November 2008, the unit was shifted to Welikanda in order to meet the communication plan of the humanitarian operation to liberate the eastern province and the country from LTTE terrorism. Immediately after liberating the eastern province from LTTE, the Regiment was redeployed in Oddusudan to Provide Communication to the final battle of the humanitarian operation in the Wanni theatre.

When the Country was liberated from the clutches of LTTE terrorism in May 2009, the Unit was allocated 50 acres of land thick jungle at Wattappalai in Mullaitivu to establish its Headquarter under the Security Forces Headquarter (Mullaitivu). On 30th September 2009, the regiment systematically converted the jungle into a camp in a well-planed manner.

During these periods following officers commanded the 1st Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps.

Lieutenant Colonel DV Brohier 01.10.1958 - 30.09.1962
Lieutenant Colonel CT Caldera 01.10.1962 - 30.06.1965
Lieutenant Colonel CF Fernando 01.07.1965 - 16.08.1967
Lieutenant Colonel LJI Fernando 17.08.1967 - 14.07.1970
Lieutenant Colonel CT Caldera 15.07.1970 - 31.10.1972
Lieutenant Colonel WJTK Fernando 01.11.1972 - 01.04.1978
Lieutenant Colonel DSW Kuruppu 02.04.1978 - 07.08.1979
Lieutenant Colonel CJ ,Abeyrathne 08.08.1979 - 30.01.1985
Lieutenant Colonel FCJ De silva 01.02.1985 - 21.12.1988
Lieutenant Colonel KA Gnanaweera 22.12.1988 - 14.02.1990
Lieutenant Colonel MA Wipulaguna 15.02.1990 - 31.05.1991
Lieutenant Colonel HGN Padmasiri 01.06.1991 - 20.09.1992
Lieutenant Colonel WDN Premasiri 21.09.1992 - 31.12.1994
Lieutenant Colonel TF Meedin RSP 01.01.1995 - 06.03.1997
Lieutenant Colonel RA Kaduwela 07.03.1997 - 30.03.1999
Lieutenant Colonel RVA Embuldeniya 31.03.1999 - 19.01.2001
Lieutenant Colonel RAS Ranasinghe 20.01.2001 - 31.12.2002
Lieutenant Colonel D Ekanayake 01.01.2003 - 28.01.2005
Lieutenant Colonel MT Waidyaratne 29.01.2005 - 31.10.2006
Lieutenant Colonel WPAK Thilakarathna psc 01.11.2006 - 15.08.2008
Lieutenant Colonel PAJ Peiris 16.08.2008 - 20.08.2009
Lieutenant Colonel WACN Warakagoda psc 03.09.2009 - 02.12.2010
Lieutenant Colonel R Elvitigala 03.12.2010 - 15.03.2012
Lieutenant Colonel BWMJA Premadasa RSP 16.03.2012 - 18.10.2013
Lieutenant Colonel IHMRK Herath USP psc 19.10.2013 - 03.04.2016
Lieutenant Colonel SJKD Jayawardena psc 04.04.2016 - Up to date