Header

Sri Lanka

Signal Corps

Main menu

SRI LANKA SIGNAL CORPS - BASE WORKSHOP

The history of the Signal Base workshop was prolonged with the history of 1st regiment of Sri Lanka Signal Corps. After the raising of 1 SLSC in 1958 Signal Base Workshop troop joined SLSC in 1964 to fulfill the tasks of repairing radio/telephone equipments. It was established under the command of 1SLSC, 2nd squadron and named as "M troop".

"Signal Base Workshop Squadron" was formed in 01 August 1991 consisting 10 officers and 309 other rankers. It facilitated the repairing and maintaining of electronic and communication equipments such as Radio Relay equipments, Telephone Exchanges and other telecommunication equipments which were introduced according to the requirement of the Sri Lanka Army. This squadron which was under the command of 1 SLSC, shifted to the Signal Regimental Centre from 17 September 1999.

The Signal base workshop squadron performed effective duties under eight squadron commanders from 01 August 1991 to 13 August 2000. A great role in technical and technological side was played by the Signal Base workshop squadron during the war. The signal base work shop was established as an independent unit by the army order in 13 August 2000.

During these periods following officers commanded Signal Base Workshop Squadron:

Captain KRP Rowel 01/01/1992 - 21/07/1992
Captain WPU Chandrasiri 21/07/1992 - 03/11/1992
Major WHAM Wijesinghe 15/02/1995 - 01/02/1997
Major MJ Sirimal 01/02/1997 - 01/05/1998
Major JN Wikramarachi 01/05/1998 - 24/01/2000
Major MD Cooray 24/04/2000 - 26/04/2000
Major D Ekanayaka 26/04/2000 - 10/06/2000
Major DR Dharmasiri 01/06/2000 - 19/07/2001
Major MD Cooray 22/07/2001 - 04/11/2001

During these periods following officers performed duties as Commandants of Signal Base Workshop:

Major JN Wickramaarchchi USP 05/11/2001 - 20/03/2003
Lieutenant Colonel JN Wickramaarchchi USP 21/03/2003 - 10/11/2005
Lieutenant Colonel KMRP Karunathilake psc 10/11/2005 - 06/09/2007
Major HMLD Herath RSP psc 06/09/2007 - 03/02/2009
Lieutenant Colonel HMDL Herath RSP psc 03/02/2009 - 25/02/2009
Lieutenant Colonel MPJSK Patabedige 26/02/2009 - 11/08/2010
Lieutenant Colonel VLK Jayarathne psc 11/08/2010 - 15/11/2011
Lieutenant Colonel WL Premasiri 16/11/2011 - 31/05/2012
Colonel WL Premasiri 01/06/2012 - 17/01/2013
Lieutenant Colonel GLSW Liyanage psc 18/01/2013 - 25/11/2013
Major ENP Gunawardena (Overlooking) 26/11/2013 - 30/12/2013
Lieutenant Colonel KMG Bandaranayake psc 31/12/2013 - 16/09/2015
Lieutenant Colonel AP Wickramasekara USP psc 17/09/2015 - Up to date