Header

Sri Lanka

Signal Corps

Main menu

SRI LANKA SIGNAL CORPS - 3RD REGIMENT

Born as a member of Signal family on 9th March 1989. The 3rd Regiment Srilanka Signal Corps claims a proud history spanning over 23 years. Before 1989 Sri lanka Army has to fulfill all the signal duties in a wide range with only 1 Signal regiment. As a result of this 3SLSC was raisad as the second unit to provide communication in 2 Division area of responsibility are Anuradhapura.

3rd Signal Regiment provided the communication for major operations such as Balavegaya, Akunu Pahara, Wanni Wickrama, Sathbala, Bhumikampa, and Shanika Pahara, Yaldevi, Jayamaga and Rivirasa. In the 2 Division, 21 Division and later Security Force Headquarters (Wanni) tactical area of responcibility.

Since 18 Sep 2007 the regiment was relocated in palaly to support the communication requirement of Security Force Headquarters (Jaffna) tactical area of responcibility.

During these periods following officers commanded the 3rd Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps:

Lieutenant Colonel AET Perera 1989.03.09 - 1990.01.15
Lieutenant Colonel AMCWB Seneviratne psc 1990.01.15 - 1991.01.01
Major WDN Premasiri 1991.01.01 - 1991.06.01
Lieutenant Colonel KJN Senaweera 1991.06.01 - 1994.02.28
Lieutenant Colonel PJU Peiris 1994.03.01 - 1995.06.01
Lieutenant Colonel KS Liyanage psc 1995.06.01 - 1996.05.18
Lieutenant Colonel EP DE Z Abeysekera 1996.05.18 - 1997.03.14
Lieutenant Colonel SAPP Samarasinghe RSP psc 1997.03.14 - 1998.02.09
Lieutenant Colonel MPU Chandrasiri 1998.02.09 - 1999.01.12
Lieutenant Colonel KRP Rowel psc 1999.01.12 - 2000.06.01
MajorMP Sirimal 2000.06.01 - 2000.07.01
Lieutenant Colonel MP Sirimal 2000.07.01 - 2001.01.16
Major CMDP Chandrasekara 2001.01.16 - 2001.04.19
Lieutenant Colonel AR Samarasinghe 2001.04.19 - 2002.02.07
Major DR Dharmasiri 2002.02.07 - 2003.09.05
Major CMDP Chandrasekara 2003.09.05 - 2005.08.08
Lieutenant Colonel CMDP Chandrasekara 2005.08.08 - 2006.01.24
Lieutenant Colonel DAPN Dematanpitiya 2006.01.24 - 2007.08.10
Major MPJSK Patabendige 2007.08.10 - 2007.10.09
Lieutenant Colonel MPJSK Patabendige 2007.10.09 - 2009.02.20
Lieutenant Colonel HMLD Herath 2009.02.20 - 2010.08.07
Lieutenant Colonel DL Sarathchandra 2010.08.07 - 2012.05.28
Lieutenant Colonel SHPD Thilakarathne RSP 2012.05.28 - 2013.01.30
Lieutenant Colonel GGA Gunasekara 2013.01.30 - 2015.09.18
Lieutenant Colonel KGM Bandaranayake psc 2015.09.19 - Up to date