Header

Sri Lanka

Signal Corps

Main menu

SRI LANKA SIGNAL CORPS - 4TH REGIMENT

The 4th Signal Regiment claims a proud history of over 22 years from its inauguration at Panagoda Army Cantonment on 05 June 1991 to the present deployment at Anuradhapura. All ranks of this Unit claim a high degree of professional competence and combat readiness due to their previous deployments on both communications and internal security operations throughout the Island. As such, the Unit had been deployed in Kandy from July 1991 to January 1992, in Kalladi from January 1992 to August 1994, at Panagoda from August 1994 to July 1995, at Vasavilan from July 1995 to 2007 and finally at Anuradhapura from 2007 to date. The Unit continues to perform the role and tasks of Signals as efficiently and promptly as a legionnaire within its area of responsibility under the Security Force Headquarters (Wanni), which constitutes the largest of its kind in Sri Lanka.

During these periods following officers commanded the 4th Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps:

Lieutenant Colonel HM Chithraranjan 1991.06.05 - 1993.07.30
Lieutenant Colonel YSA De Silva psc 1993.07.31 - 1996.01.10
Lieutenant Colonel SAPP Samarasinghe psc 1996.01.11 - 1996.02.29
Major C Weerathunga 1996.03.01 - 1996.06.14
Lieutenant Colonel HMHA Herath psc 1996.06.15 - 1997.07.15
Lieutenant Colonel AT Banagoda RSP 1997.07.16 - 1999.12.02
Major AR Samarasinghe 1999.12.03 - 2000.01.24
Major JN Wickramarachchi 2000.01.25 - 2001.11.28
Major NM Hettiarachchi psc 2001.11.29 - 2002.02.20
Major HP Senavirathna 2002.02.28 - 2002.08.07
Major NM Hettiarachchi psc 2002.08.08 - 2003.03.20
Lieutenant Colonel NM Hettiarachchi psc 2003.03.21 - 2004.05.10
Major KMRP Karunathilaka psc 2004.05.11 - 2005.05.13
Lieutenant Colonel KMRP Karunathilaka psc 2005.05.14 - 2005.11.02
Lieutenant Colonel HP Senavirathna 2005.11.03 - 2007.01.03
Major RJP Senavirathna 2007.01.04 - 2007.10.10
Lieutenant Colonel RJP Senavirathna 2007.10.11 - 2009.02.14
Lieutenant Colonel LSP Perera 2009.02.15 - 2010.10.09
Lieutenant Colonel WG Dais 2010.10.10 - 2012.06.24
Lieutenant Colonel MAAJ Kularathna psc 2012.07.16 - 2013.12.05
Lieutenant Colonel SM Authukorala psc 2013.12.06 - 2016.02.05
Lieutenant Colonel AKD Adikari 2016.02.06 - to up to date