Header

Sri Lanka

Signal Corps

Main menu

SRI LANKA SIGNAL CORPS – 6TH REGIMENT (IT)

The 6th Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps was initially established as the 2nd Reinforcement (RFT) battalion of Sri Lanka Signal Corps on 10.01.1997. Until 15.05.2000, the unit was deployed in the Wanni theater and redeployed in Jaffna peninsula to meet Operational requirement.

At present this unit which is under 512 Brigade Headquarters of the 51 Division in the Security Force HQ domain in Jaffna was established on 15.10.2012.

During these periods following officers commanded the 6th Regiment Sri Lanka Signal Corps (RFT):

Lieutenant Colonel C Weerathunga 10.01.1997 - 09.07.1997
Major AR Samarasinghe psc (Over Looking) 10.07.1997 - 04.01.1998
Lieutenant Colonel C Weerathunga 15.01.1998 - 09.06.1998
Lieutenant Colonel AA Perera USP 10.06.1998 - 13.01.2000
Lieutenant Colonel WPU Chandrasiri psc 14.01.2000 - 02.07.2000
Major DAPN Dematanpitiya psc (Officiating) 21.07.2000 - 17.01.2001
Lieutenant Colonel BHMA Wijesinghe psc 18.01.2001 - 17.07.2001
Major DR Dharmasiri (Officiating) 18.07.2001 - 17.11.2001
Lieutenant Colonel BHMA Wijesinghe psc 18.11.2001 - 02.05.2003
Major DAPN Dematanpitiya psc (Officiating) 03.05.2003 - 22.11.2004
Major DR Dharmasiri (Officiating) 23.11.2004 - 30.11.2004
Lieutenant Colonel DR Dharmasiri 01.12.2004 - 03.04.2006
Major RD Karunarathne (Officiating) 03.04.2006 - 13.07.2006
Lieutenant Colonel NP Akuranthilake 13.07.2006 - 19.08.2008
Lieutenant Colonel LSP Perera 19.08.2008 - 28.01.2009
Major DL Sarathchandra (Officiating) 28.01.2009 - 04.02.2009
Lieutenant Colonel DL Sarathchandra 04.02.2009 - 28.07.2010
Lieutenant Colonel MPJSK Patabandige 28.07.2010 - 29.10.2011
Lieutenant Colonel SMH Imaduwage RSP 05.03.2012 - 03.04.2014
Lieutenant Colonel CP Arangalla psc 04.04.2014 - 11.02.2015
Lieutenant Colonel KC Prathapasinghe 11.02.2015 - Up to date