Header

Sri Lanka Army

Defenders of the Nation

Past Army Commanders

Brigadier Sinclair
The Earl of Caithness C B E, D S O
10th Oct 1949 - 17th May 1952

Brigadier F S Reid C B E
18th May 1952 - 08th Feb 1955

Major General A M Muttukumaru O B E, E D
09th Feb 1955 - 31st Dec 1959

Major General H W G Wijeyekoon O B E, E D
01st Jan 1960 - 31st Dec 1963

Major General A R Udugama M B E
01st Jan 1964 - 10th Nov 1966

Major General B R Heyn
11th Nov 1966 - 30th Sep 1967

Lieutenant General D S Attygalle MVO
01st Oct 1967 - 13th Oct 1977

Lieutenant General J E D Perera VSV
14th Oct 1977 - 13th Oct 1981

Lieutenant General T I Weerathunga VSV
14th Oct 1981 - 11th Feb 1985

Lieutenant General G D G N Seneviratne VSV
12th Feb 1985 - 15th Aug 1988

Lieutenant General H Wanasinghe VSV
16th Aug 1988 - 15th Nov 1991

Lieutenant General L D C E Waidyaratne VSV
16th Nov 1991 - 31st Dec 1993

Lieutenant General G H De Silva RWP VSV USP
01st Jan 1994 - 30th Apr 1996

General R De S Daluwatte WWV RWP RSP VSV USP lom ndc psc
01st May 1996 - 15th Dec 1998

General C S Weerasooriya RWP RSP VSV USP
16th Dec 1998 - 24th Aug 2000

General L P Balagalle VSV USP ndc IG
25th Aug 2000 - 30th Jun 2004

General S H S Kottegoda WWV RWP RSP VSV USP ndc
01st Jul 2004 - 05th Dec 2005

General G S C Fonseka RWP RSP VSV USP rcds psc
06th Dec 2005 - 15th July 2009

General Jagath Jayasuriya RWP VSV USP ndu psc
15th July 2009 - 31st July 2013

General R M D Ratnayake WWV RWP RSP VSV USP ndu psc
01st August 2013 - 21st February 2015